Finalists for spring sports, as well as those up for Teams of the Year and Athletes of the Year, have now been announced for Elliott Lodging’s Sports Commission Awards presented by Harry Cooper Supply.
The awards honor the top high school athletes and teams from across southwest Missouri, with the ceremony set for 7 p.m. on Tuesday, June 21 at the Ozark Empire Fairgrounds in Springfield. For tickets, call 417-889-3100.
The awards are organized by the Springfield Sports Commission, with the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame assisting.
There are 32 categories, and the awards also will highlight five for Inspiration Awards – Ben Holder & the Miller High School girls basketball team, the late Lawrence Green and Skyline High School Athletics, Greenwood Laboratory School’s Belle Fletcher, Dadeville High School’s Libby Lakey and Willard High School’s Jacob Skaggs.
Fall and winter sports finalists were announced April 29. Those are listed below in addition to all categories. Each finalist will receive a commemorative coin with his or her name engraved, along with a bio in the printed program and recognition on stage with their fellow finalists in their sports. A video about each finalist’s season will play, and then a winner of that sport will be announced.
Finalists for Sports Commission Awards
GIRLS TENNIS
Brynley Brotherton and Esther Choe, Kickapoo High School
Allie German and Brett Boney, Central High School
Astrid Cardenas and Emma Watts, Joplin High School
McKinley Hedges and Brynley Waters, Bolivar High School
Letizia Carradori, Springfield Glendale High School
Elsie Crawford, Republic High School
Elizabeth Tynes, Springfield Catholic High School
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING
Lucas Chadwell, Glendale High School
Trey Flouer, Glendale High School
Michael Jasinski, Glendale High School
Evan Riley, Glendale High School
Matthew Wall, Lebanon High School
Dakota Windsor, Lebanon High School
GIRLS GOLF
Marlee Edgeman, Marshfield High School
Lyla Louderbaugh, Springfield Catholic High School
Kyleigh Pfitzner, Springfield Catholic High School
Savannah Thessing, New Covenant Academy
Reagan Zibilski, Springfield Catholic High School
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Riley Arnold, Blue Eye High School
Alicen Ashley, Nixa High School
Klarie Brown, Kickapoo High School
Jennalee Dunn, Joplin High School
Lilah Genel, Parkview High School
Jayna Gunter, West Plains High School
Brayden Kantola, West Plains High School
Jordan Kantola, West Plains High School
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Daelen Ackley, El Dorado Springs High School
Kaden Cole, Neosho High School
Brooklyn Creehan, Kickapoo High School
Tyler Harris, Kickapoo High School
Kyle Keltner, Kickapoo High School
Tanner Talley, New Covenant Academy
SOFTBALL
Madison Bentley, Diamond High School
Abby Ford, Ozark High School
Phoebe Gardner, Nixa High School
Kaylyn Gilbert, Webb City High School
Meghan Hager, Logan-Rogersville High School
Jenna Lane, Logan-Rogersville High School
Madeline McCall, McDonald County High School
Maddy Meierer, Nixa High School
Kate Pierce, Kickapoo High School
BOYS SOCCER
Sage Ballard, Logan Rogersville High School
Carlton Epps, Branson High School
Landon Keisker, Kickapoo High School
Camden Meyer, Glendale High School
Carson Morgan, Springfield Catholic High School
Andrew Shurtz, Fair Grove High School
Alex Spence, Glendale High School
Ashton Vinton, Springfield Catholic High School
VOLLEYBALL
Arden Below, Central High School
Jaycee Fixsen, Nigh High School
Syndey Golden, Nixa High School
Logan Jones, Carl Junction High School
Grace O’Reilly, Springfield Catholic High School
Hanna Vorhies, Ozark High School
FOOTBALL – LINEMEN
Buddy Belcher, Webb City High School
John Gholson, Nixa High School
Jaylon James, West Plains High School
Garrett Lilienkamp, Carthage High School
Cooper Roy, Glendale High School
Tristan Wilson, Lebanon High School
FOOTBALL – LINEBACKERS AND DEFENSIVE BACKS
Cooper Crouch, Webb City High School
Luke Gall, Carthage High School
Connor Lair, West Plains High School
Draven VanGilder, Joplin High School
Austin Wilkerson, Lamar High School
FOOTBALL – OFFENSIVE SKILL POSITIONS
Kael Combs, Nixa High School
Luke Gall, Carthage High School
Dagen Kenslow, West Plains High School
Cole Martin, McDonald County High School
Always Wright, Joplin High School
GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
Maddie Atwood, Logan-Rogersville High School
Chloe Miller, Carl Junction High School
Ashlyn Moore, Kickapoo High School
Maggie Moore, New Covenant Academy
Emilie St. George, Kickapoo High School
Skyler Sundy, Carl Junction High School
GIRLS WRESTLING
Brenya Crahan, Nixa High School
Catherine Dutton, Central High School
Ashlyn Eli, Nixa High School
Abigail Fuglsang, Camdenton High School
Quincey Glendenning, Lebanon High School
Wendy Riley-Washington, Kickapoo High School
BOYS WRESTLING – LOWER WEIGHTS
Zan Fugitt, Nixa High School
Simon Hartline, Monett High School
Kyshin Isringhausen, Branson High School
Peyton Moore, Nixa High School
Brady Roark, Seneca High School
Braxton Strick, Ozark High School
BOYS WRESTLING – UPPER WEIGHTS
John Gholson, Nixa High School
Tyson Moore, Bolivar High School
Samuel Murphy, McDonald County High School
Gary Walker, Willard High School
Eli Zar, Neosho High School
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Riley Arnold, Blue Eye High School
Kaemyn Bekemeier, Republic High School
Destiny Buerge, Carl Junction High School
Bella Fontleroy, Kickapoo High School
Hannah Gibbons, Greenwood Laboratory School
Cassidy Hambelton, Dora High School
Ashton Judd, West Plains High School
Reese Schaaf, El Dorado Springs High School
BOYS BASKETBALL
Jordan Andrews, Thayer High School
Andrew Dalton, Ava High School
Garrett Davault, Norwood High School
Zach Howell, Springfield Catholic High School
Zaide Lowery, Kickapoo High School
Kyle Pock, Bolivar High School
Collin Ruffin, Nixa High School
Elijah Whitley, Parkview High School
………………………………………………………..
SPRING SPORTS
BOYS TENNIS
Raghav Bansal, Central High School
Nate Bartram and Garrett Beckham, Branson High School
Alex Crawford, Willard High School
Ian Ding and Tyler Brouhard, Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School
Joshua Kim, Central High School
Caden Lingenfelser, Willard High School
Kyle Pock and Lathan Martin, Bolivar High School
Evan Rea, Nevada High School
BOYS GOLF
Aiden Asby, Bolivar High School
Jaxon Bailey, Monett High School
Max Bowman, Glendale High School
Ty Cooper, Reeds Spring High School
Gaige Lewis, Kickapoo High School
Owen Swearingen, Nevada High School
GIRLS FIELD EVENTS
Cali Essick, Branson High School
Phajjia Gordon, Lamar High School
Kally Mack, Lebanon High School
Taylor Mayo, Kickapoo High School
Grace O’Reilly, Springfield Catholic
Dailynn VanDeren, Bolivar High School
Oliva Vediz, Carl Junction High School
GIRLS TRACK
Jennalee Dunn, Joplin High School
Jaylein Flood, Clever High School
Jordan Kantola, West Plains High School
Addison Lawrence, College Heights Christian School
Ali Montez, Carl Junction High School
Sydney Ward, Carl Junction High School
BOYS FIELD EVENTS
Donovyn Fowler, Joplin High School
Dagen Kenslow, West Plains High School
Josh Leazer, West Plains High School
Peyton McBride, Marshfield High School
Alex Richardson, Buffalo High School
Grayson Smith, Webb City High School
Donovahn Watkins, Joplin High School
BOYS TRACK
Daelen Ackley, El Dorado Springs High School
Hobbs Campbell, Joplin High School
Angel Dickerson, Camdenton High School
Heston Miller, West Plains High School
Thomas Shuster, Willard High School
Tanner Talley, New Covenant Academy
GIRLS SOCCER
Laney Burks, Ozark High School
Halle Eise, Glendale High School
Reilly Heman, Glendale High School
Sabrina Jones, Kickapoo High School
Annabelle Sonnemaker, Greenwood High School
BASEBALL
Owen Bushnell, Willard High School
Garin Geitz, Fair Grove High School
Brody McNiel, Hartville High School
Trey Mulholland, Aurora High School
Jaret Nelson, Nixa High School
Ben Smith, Springfield Catholic High School
Zack Stewart, Lebanon High School
Noah Wilkinson, Kickapoo High School
BASS FISHING
Collin Ames & Ryder Hall, Bolivar High School
Wyatt Marler & Brock Rogers, Bradleyville High School
Caden Kowal & Reece Waters, Camdenton High School
Tristan Beck & Colson Burst, Carthage High School
Ryan Doel & Aiden Gray, Central High School
Wesley Chaffin & Thomas Howe, Lebanon High School
GIRLS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Kaemyn Bekemeier, Republic High School
Glendale High School Girls Soccer
Sydney Golden, Nixa High School
Ashton Judd, West Plains High School
Reese Schaaf, El Dorado Springs High School
Caitlyn Shurie, Diamond High School
BOYS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Daelyn Ackley, El Dorado Springs High School
Kadyn Barnes, Fair Grove High School
Garrett Davault, Norwood High School
Greenwood Laboratory School Boys Basketball
Kaden DeGraffenreid, Bolivar High School
Ben Smith, Springfield Catholic High School
Tanner Talley, New Covenant Academy
GIRLS TEAM OF THE YEAR
Diamond High School Softball
El Dorado Springs High School Girls Basketball
Lebanon High School Girls Wrestling
Miller High School Volleyball
Springfield Catholic High School Girls Golf
West Plains Girls Basketball
West Plains Girls Cross Country
BOYS TEAM OF THE YEAR
Glendale High School Boys Swimming
Hermitage High School Boys Cross Country
Kickapoo High School Boys Cross Country
Norwood High School Boys Basketball
Stockton High School Boys Cross Country
Webb City High School Football
GIRLS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Avery Arnold, Blue Eye High School
Riley Arnold, Blue Eye High School
Justine Barb, Skyline High School
Claudia Hadlock, Miller High School
Grace O’Reilly, Springfield Catholic High School
Jocee Pettyjohn, Lebanon High School
Reese Schaaf, El Dorado Springs High School
BOYS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Kael Combs, Nixa High School
Garrett Davault, Norwood High School
John Gholson, Nixa High School
Dagen Kenslow, West Plains High School
Kyle Pock, Bolivar High School
Kody Stacye, Fair Grove High School
Tristan Wilson, Lebanon High School
………………………………………
INSPIRATION AWARDS
Belle Fletcher, Greenwood Laboratory School
Libby Lakey, Dadeville High School
Jacob Skaggs, Willard High School
Miller High School Girls Basketball
Skyline High School Athletics