Inductees
The Hall of Famers
The Missouri Sports Hall of Fame inductees are more than just impressive athletes. Our inductees have molded Missouri sports to what it is today. All of our inductees have accomplished amazing feats that many athletes will never be able to beat. Every year we select the “best of the best” to be inducted into our Hall of Fame.
All of our inductees were either born in Missouri, made their career in Missouri, and/or contributed to amateur or professional sports in Missouri at the time of induction. You can find your favorite athlete, coach or team by browsing our inductee list. We have listed their background, some pictures and tidbits about their life.
If you would like to nominate an individual, please fill out the nomination form below and email Taylor Frederich taylor@mosportshalloffame.com.
Search
Browse
Meet the 2023 Inductees
Randy Albrecht
Category: Coaches
Sports: Basketball
Teams: St. Louis Community College-Meramec2023Jill Barron
Category: Ace Award
Sports: Golf
Teams: Korn Ferry Tour/PCCC, Price Cutter Charity Championship presented by Dr Pepper2023Bob Beatty
Category: Coaches
Sports: Football
Teams: Blue Springs High School, Trinity High School20232007 Benton High School Girls Basketball State Championship Team
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Benton High School2023Matt Besler
Category: Athletes
Sports: Soccer
Teams: Sporting KC2023Rhonda Blades Brown
Category: Athletes
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Parkview High School, Vanderbilt, Women's National Basketball Association (WNBA)20231985-1996, 2004-2009 Eras Blue Springs High School Swimming
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Swimming and Diving
Teams: Blue Springs High School2023Vic Bonuchi
Category: Coaches
Sports: Football, Wrestling
Teams: Excelsior Springs High School2023Barbara Brummet
Category: Officials
Sports: Wrestling
Teams: Amateur Athletic Union (AAU), Missouri State High School Activties Association (MSHSAA)20231965 & 1966 Buffalo High School Boys Basketball State Championship Teams
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Buffalo High School2023John Burgi
Category: Coaches
Sports: Baseball
Teams: Carthage High School, Crowder College, Hollister High School2023Charlie Burri
Category: Sports Administrators
Sports: Basketball, Football, Golf, Softball, Volleyball
Teams: Missouri Western State University2023Mick Byrd
Category: Coaches
Sports: Softball
Teams: Vienna High School2023Lorenzo Cain
Category: Athletes
Sports: Baseball
Teams: Kansas City Royals2023Julie Carver
Category: Coaches
Sports: Volleyball
Teams: Holden High School, Lee's Summit High School, Rolla High School2023Dr. Penny Clayton
Category: Athletes
Sports: Softball
Teams: Hillcrest High School, Missouri State University20231991-1993 Era Clinton High School Girls Cross Country
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Running/Cross Country
Teams: Clinton High School2023Khalia Collier
Category: Sports Administrators
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Dallas Mavericks, Fort Zumwalt High School, Missouri Baptist University, St. Louis Surge2023Dick Cook
Category: Coaches
Sports: Running/Track and Field
Teams: Crystal City High School20231984-1989 Era Crystal City High School Girls Track & Field
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Running/Track and Field
Teams: Crystal City High School2023Jay Delsing
Category: Athletes
Sports: Golf
Teams: PGA TOUR, UCLA2023Brent Dunn
Category: Ace Award
Sports: Golf
Teams: Central High School, Korn Ferry Tour/PCCC, Missouri State University2023Mary Phyl Dwight
Category: Coaches
Sports: Basketball, Handball, Running/Cross Country, Running/Track and Field, Softball, Volleyball
Teams: Missouri State University, Raytown South High School2023Erin Dolan Edminister
Category: Athletes
Sports: Soccer, Swimming and Diving
Teams: Drury University2023Don Edwards
Category: Coaches
Sports: Basketball, Softball
Teams: Jefferson Conception High School2023Claude English
Category: Sports Administrators
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Park University2023Lindsay Kennedy Eversmeyer
Category: Athletes
Sports: Soccer
Teams: Harris-Stowe University, St. Louis City FC, St. Louis Steamers20231990-1996 Era Fatima High School Softball
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Softball
Teams: Fatima High School2023Daryel Garrison
Category: Athletes
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Missouri State University2023Greg Garton
Category: Athletes
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Missouri Southern State University, Republic High School2023Emily Scott Githens
Category: Athletes
Sports: Speed Skating
Teams: Hillcrest High School, Team USA, U.S. Olympic team20231976-1980 Era Glendale High School Girls Golf
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Golf
Teams: Glendale High School2023Mizzou Golden Girls
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Dance
Teams: University of Missouri20231977-1979 Era Greenwood Laboratory School Girls Track & Field
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Running/Track and Field, Track and Field/Hurdles
Teams: Greenwood Laboratory School2023Tyler Hansbrough
Category: Athletes
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Charlotte Hornets, Indiana Mad Ants, Indiana Pacers, Poplar Bluff High School, Toronto Raptors, University of North Carolina2023Clay Harbor
Category: Athletes
Sports: Football
Teams: Missouri State University, Philadelphia Eagles2023Terry Higgins
Category: Announcers
Sports: Baseball, Basketball, Football, Running/Cross Country, Running/Track and Field, Soccer, Volleyball, Wrestling
Teams: Carl Junction High School2023Barry Hinson
Category: Coaches
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Missouri State University2023Barret Jackman
Category: Athletes
Sports: Hockey
Teams: St. Louis Blues20232000-2003 Joplin High School Baseball Era
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Baseball
Teams: Joplin High School2023Blair Kerkhoff
Category: Sports Editors/Writers
Sports: Baseball, Basketball, Football, Golf
Teams: Kansas City Star20231993-1995 Era Kickapoo High School Boys Cross Country
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Running/Cross Country
Teams: Kickapoo High School2023Bob Kinloch
Category: Coaches
Sports: Wrestling
Teams: Central High School2023Don Knapp
Category: Coaches
Sports: Running/Cross Country, Running/Track and Field
Teams: Rolla High School2023KOLR 10/Fox 49, KOZL Z72/Ozarksfirst.com
Category: John Q. Hammons Founders Award Winners
Sports: Golf
Teams: Korn Ferry Tour/PCCC2023Karen Kornacki
Category: Media
Sports: Baseball
Teams: KMBC TV2023Larry Lady
Category: Sports Administrators
Sports: Baseball, Basketball, Football
Teams: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletes (NAIA)2023Muna Lee
Category: Athletes
Sports: Running/Track and Field
Teams: Kansas City Central High School, National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), U.S. Olympic team2023Yancey Little
Category: Coaches
Sports: Basketball, Softball
Teams: Blue Eye High School, Ozark High School2023Dave Loos
Category: Coaches
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Austin Peay State University, Mehlville High School, University of Memphis2023Todd Lyght
Category: Athletes
Sports: Football
Teams: St. Louis Rams2023Karen Schull MacGee
Category: Athletes
Sports: Golf
Teams: Missouri Women's Amateur Golf, USGA Women's Amateur Golf2023Mike Machholz
Category: Coaches
Sports: Wrestling
Teams: Missouri Valley College2023Brian Maloney
Category: Sports Administrators
Sports: Golf
Teams: Highland Springs Country Club, Keth Memorial Golf Course, Park University, The Country Club of Blue Springs2023Shaun Marcum
Category: Athletes
Sports: Baseball
Teams: Cleveland Indians, Excelsior Springs High School, Missouri State University, Toronto Blue Jays2023Peggy Martin
Category: Coaches
Sports: Volleyball
Teams: University of Central Missouri2023Mike McClure
Category: Broadcasters
Sports: Basketball, Football
Teams: Aurora High School, Marionville High School, Missouri Southern State University, Monett High School, Verona High School, Willard High School2023Susan McNay
Category: President's Award Winners
Sports: All
Teams: University of Missouri2023Doug Middleton
Category: Athletes
Sports: Softball
Teams: Kickapoo High School, University of Central Missouri2023Bernie Miklasz
Category: Sports Editors/Writers
Sports: Baseball, Boxing, Football, Hockey, Olympics, Soccer
Teams: 101 ESPN, 590 KNFS The Fan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch20231992 Missouri Southern State University Softball National Championship Team
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Softball
Teams: Missouri Southern State University20231996-2005 Era Missouri Valley College Wrestling
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Wrestling
Teams: Missouri Valley College2023Mark Mullin
Category: Sports Administrators
Sports: Swimming and Diving
Teams: Missouri S&T, Truman State University2023Natasha Neal Moore
Category: Athletes
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Evangel University, Kickapoo High School20231973-1979, 1982 Northeast Nodaway High School Girls Basketball
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Northeast Nodaway High School20232002-2010 Era Archbishop O’Hara High School Volleyball
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Volleyball
Teams: O'Hara High School20232005 & 2006 Ozark High School Girls Basketball State Championship Teams
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Ozark High School2023Carl Peterson
Category: Managers, President's Award Winners
Sports: Football
Teams: Kansas City Chiefs, Philadephia Eagles2005, 20231986-1996 Era Pleasant Hill High School Wrestling
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Wrestling
Teams: Pleasant Hill High School2023Tom Rackers
Category: Sports Editors/Writers
Sports: Basketball, Football, Running/Cross Country, Running/Track and Field
Teams: Blair Oaks High School, Helias Catholic High School, Jefferson City High School20232004-2006 Era Raymore-Peculiar High School Football
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Football
Teams: Raymore-Peculiar High School2023Bob Roberts
Category: Ace Award
Sports: Golf
Teams: Korn Ferry Tour/PCCC2023Rockhurst High School Football Program
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Football
Teams: Rockhurst High School2023Bret Saberhagen
Category: Athletes
Sports: Baseball
Teams: Kansas City Royals20231959-1974 Era Saint Louis University Men’s Soccer
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Soccer
Teams: Saint Louis University2023Lyndal Scranton
Category: Sports Editors/Writers
Sports: Baseball, Basketball, Football, Motorsports
Teams: News-Leader2023Doug Smith
Category: Coaches
Sports: Tennis
Teams: St. Joseph's Academy20232009 Sparta High School Girls Basketball State Championship Team
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Basketball
Teams: Sparta High School2023St. Joseph’s Academy Girls Tennis Program
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Tennis
Teams: St. Joseph's Academy2023Jan Stahle
Category: Athletes
Sports: Football, Soccer
Teams: Greenwood Laboratory School, Missouri State University2023Kelly Mulvihill Stahlhuth
Category: Athletes
Sports: Tennis
Teams: Indiana University, St. Joseph's Academy, Washington University2023Ben Timson
Category: Coaches
Sports: Soccer
Teams: Springfield Catholic High School2023Joe Turner
Category: President's Award Winners
Sports: Golf
Teams: Springfield Celebrity Golf Classic2023Bill Turner
Category: President's Award Winners
Sports: Golf
Teams: Great Southern Bank, Springfield Celebrity Golf Classic2023Univeristy of Central Missouri Volleyball Program
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Volleyball
Teams: University of Central Missouri2023Tony Vanzant
Category: Athletes
Sports: Football
Teams: Hazelwood Central High School2023Greg Vitello
Category: Coaches
Sports: Baseball, Soccer
Teams: DeSmet High School2023Adam Wainwright
Category: Athletes
Sports: Baseball
Teams: St. Louis Cardinals2023Kenny Wallace
Category: Athletes
Sports: Motorsports
Teams: NASCAR2023Seth Wand
Category: Athletes
Sports: Football
Teams: Houston Texans, Northwest Missouri State University, Springfield Catholic High School20231973 Washington High School State Championship Football Team
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Football
Teams: Washington High School2023Michael Watson
Category: Athletes
Sports: Basketball
Teams: University of Missouri-Kansas City2023Sean Weatherspoon
Category: Athletes
Sports: Football
Teams: University of Missouri20232002 & 2015 Webb City Little League World Series Teams
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Baseball
Teams: Little League World Series2023Harry Weber
Category: Artists
Sports: Baseball, Basketball, Football, Golf
Teams: Kansas City Royals, Missouri Sports Hall of Fame, St. Louis Cardinals2023Linda Wells
Category: Coaches
Sports: Softball
Teams: Arizona State University, Pacific High School, Southeast Missouri State University, St. Louis Hummers, Team USA, University of Minnesota20231993-1997 Era Wheaton High School Softball
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Softball
Teams: Wheaton High School20231980-1983 Era Willard High School Volleyball
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Volleyball
Teams: Willard High School20232003 William Jewell Women’s Soccer Team
Category: Teams/Programs
Sports: Soccer
Teams: William Jewell College2023